TRADE SECRETS- New Identity Theft Law Enacted
[…] TRADE SECRETS

THE NATIONAL LAW JOURNAL MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2003
NLJ

By Nick Akerman
and Gabrielle Wirth

Nick Akerman is a partner in the New York office
of Minneapolis-based Dorsey & Whitney,
and Gabrielle Wirth is a partner in the firm’s
Irvine, Calif., office.

A NEW CALIFORNIA statute designed to
protect the public from identity
theft and scheduled to become
effective on July 1 promises to have
a profound effect on how major corporations
both in and out of California will
protect their valuable computer data and
trade secrets.

This new law, California Civil
Code § 1798.82, et. seq., requires any business
or person who “maintains computerized
data that includes personal information that
the person or business does not own…[to]
notify the owner or licensee of the information
of any breach of the security of the data
immediately following discovery, if the personal
information was, or is reasonably
believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized
person.” § 1798.82(b).

The statute’s purpose is to provide sufficient
notice to individuals whose personal
information has been stolen so that they can
prevent the information from being used by
thieves to assume their identities for the purpose
of stealing their bank funds or buying